Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Abbeyleix

Planning applications inside the Abbeyleix, Co. Laois settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Abbeyleix, there are 197 total applications on the register. Of the 130 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 98%, with 128 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 23%, Extension at 18%, Retention at 18%, and Alterations at 12%. Recent activity shows 27 applications lodged in 2023, 31 in 2024, and 27 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
197
inside the settlement boundary
County
Laois
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 130 decided applications, since 2016

98%granted

Granted128 · 98%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 2%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 67

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted128
Refused2
No decision recorded67

What’s being applied for

Share of 197 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling23%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Retention18%
  4. Alterations12%
  5. Change of use11%
  6. Commercial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling4523%
Extension3618%
Retention3518%
Alterations2412%
Change of use2111%
Commercial158%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201623
201710
201815
201914
202010
202110
202215
202327
202431
202527

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201699100%
20171414100%
20181111100%
201999100%
202099100%
20211010100%
202288100%
20231414100%
2024171694%
20251616100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Abbeyleix themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions