Planning statistics for Ireland
What the statutory planning registers record across all 31 councils — decisions, what is applied for, appeals and activity over time. Figures, not verdicts: each is a count from the register, with its period stated.
- 567,624
- every year on the register
- 87%
- of 428,832 decided
- 40,460
- rolling, to today
- 23,963
- by An Bord Pleanála, all years
Compare areas and periods
- 213,630
- 2021–2025
- 88%
- of 155,754 decided
- 10%
- of those lodged in the 5 councils recording them
- 7 weeks
- lodging to decision
Ireland (all 31 councils) · applications lodged 2021–2025 · outcomes as recorded on the register
Applications over time
- Granted
- Part granted
- Refused
- Invalid or withdrawn
- No decision on the register
- Exemption and compliance
Show the numbers
| Period | Granted | Part granted | Refused | Invalid or withdrawn | No decision on the register | Exemption and compliance | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 2021 | 7,319 | 24 | 851 | 266 | 1,543 | 20 | 10,023 |
| Q2 2021 | 9,093 | 10 | 1,094 | 296 | 1,860 | 24 | 12,377 |
| Q3 2021 | 7,654 | 23 | 1,119 | 272 | 1,656 | 14 | 10,738 |
| Q4 2021 | 7,578 | 26 | 1,156 | 424 | 1,777 | 11 | 10,972 |
| Q1 2022 | 6,333 | 25 | 967 | 439 | 1,480 | 6 | 9,250 |
| Q2 2022 | 7,028 | 22 | 1,100 | 469 | 1,651 | 18 | 10,288 |
| Q3 2022 | 6,137 | 19 | 969 | 412 | 1,430 | 7 | 8,974 |
| Q4 2022 | 6,103 | 22 | 1,016 | 305 | 1,480 | 105 | 9,031 |
| Q1 2023 | 5,560 | 46 | 727 | 392 | 1,435 | 543 | 8,703 |
| Q2 2023 | 6,657 | 29 | 824 | 411 | 1,909 | 755 | 10,585 |
| Q3 2023 | 6,277 | 29 | 835 | 355 | 1,949 | 648 | 10,093 |
| Q4 2023 | 6,455 | 35 | 841 | 437 | 1,916 | 727 | 10,411 |
| Q1 2024 | 5,587 | 46 | 756 | 479 | 1,719 | 725 | 9,312 |
| Q2 2024 | 6,601 | 40 | 824 | 495 | 2,044 | 1,018 | 11,022 |
| Q3 2024 | 6,858 | 52 | 841 | 506 | 2,260 | 1,146 | 11,663 |
| Q4 2024 | 7,383 | 37 | 917 | 489 | 2,469 | 1,095 | 12,390 |
| Q1 2025 | 6,144 | 41 | 739 | 521 | 1,983 | 1,029 | 10,457 |
| Q2 2025 | 7,970 | 35 | 830 | 595 | 2,494 | 1,093 | 13,017 |
| Q3 2025 | 7,268 | 43 | 841 | 594 | 2,466 | 1,204 | 12,416 |
| Q4 2025 | 7,016 | 38 | 844 | 575 | 2,396 | 1,039 | 11,908 |
Each council in the area
| Council | Lodged | Decided | Granted | Invalid | Median decision |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlow | 2,455 | 1,683 | 91% | — | 12 weeks |
| Cavan | 3,505 | 2,896 | 94% | — | 7 weeks |
| Clare | 6,093 | 5,131 | 92% | — | 7 weeks |
| Cork City | 3,544 | 3,071 | 88% | — | 8 weeks |
| Cork County | 22,016 | 15,280 | 91% | 0% | 9 weeks |
| Donegal | 11,737 | 9,242 | 93% | — | 7 weeks |
| Dublin City | 23,707 | 11,826 | 86% | 23% | 7 weeks |
| Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown | 12,051 | 6,939 | 86% | 7% | 7 weeks |
| Fingal | 10,536 | 6,738 | 81% | 11% | 7 weeks |
| Galway City | 1,724 | 1,612 | 85% | — | 7 weeks |
| Galway County | 9,986 | 9,008 | 82% | — | 7 weeks |
| Kerry | 7,062 | 6,140 | 89% | — | 9 weeks |
| Kildare | 8,506 | 5,995 | 81% | — | 7 weeks |
| Kilkenny | 4,562 | 3,893 | 90% | — | 9 weeks |
| Laois | 4,424 | 2,915 | 94% | — | 7 weeks |
| Leitrim | 1,165 | 1,035 | 96% | — | 7 weeks |
| Limerick | 6,754 | 5,905 | 92% | — | 9 weeks |
| Longford | 1,531 | 1,385 | 91% | — | 7 weeks |
| Louth | 5,664 | 4,257 | 80% | — | 7 weeks |
| Mayo | 6,522 | 5,407 | 92% | — | 8 weeks |
| Meath | 9,166 | 7,023 | 85% | — | 7 weeks |
| Monaghan | 3,206 | 2,532 | 93% | — | 12 weeks |
| Offaly | 3,739 | 2,449 | 92% | — | 12 weeks |
| Roscommon | 3,519 | 2,277 | 87% | — | 12 weeks |
| Sligo | 2,488 | 2,047 | 94% | — | 7 weeks |
| South Dublin | 5,770 | 4,650 | 88% | 7% | 7 weeks |
| Tipperary | 7,765 | 5,438 | 96% | — | 7 weeks |
| Waterford | 5,508 | 4,155 | 87% | — | 7 weeks |
| Westmeath | 3,230 | 2,609 | 86% | — | 9 weeks |
| Wexford | 8,602 | 7,158 | 81% | — | 7 weeks |
| Wicklow | 7,093 | 5,058 | 84% | — | 7 weeks |
| All 31 | 213,630 | 155,754 | 88% | 10% | 7 weeks |
Alphabetical, not a ranking: councils differ in what is applied for. A dash means under 30 decisions, or, for invalid applications, a register that does not record them.
By type of development
| Type | Lodged | Decided | Granted |
|---|---|---|---|
| New dwelling | 50,554 | 39,504 | 81% |
| Extension | 47,226 | 37,370 | 95% |
| Retention | 31,644 | 24,400 | 89% |
| Alterations | 18,401 | 12,210 | 91% |
| Change of use | 10,713 | 7,580 | 87% |
| Commercial | 10,136 | 7,374 | 87% |
| Agricultural | 9,979 | 7,680 | 92% |
| Infrastructure | 9,227 | 6,013 | 90% |
| Other | 8,961 | 2,196 | 86% |
| Housing estate | 5,793 | 3,953 | 76% |
| Apartments | 3,960 | 2,566 | 71% |
| Industrial | 2,441 | 1,793 | 92% |
| Energy | 2,032 | 1,430 | 90% |
| Demolition | 1,866 | 1,441 | 87% |
The type is PPI’s reading of each proposal’s description; 100% of the applications here have one.
- Only Cork County, Dublin City, Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown, Fingal, South Dublin record invalid applications on their registers; elsewhere an invalid application never reaches the register, so the invalid share covers those councils only (a dash in the table).
- Recent periods hold many applications not yet decided. The grant rate counts decided applications only — granted, part granted or refused — so a withdrawal or an invalid application is never read as a refusal.
- Figures from the statutory planning registers, read 7 November 2026.
Decisions
Grant rate
87%
Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 3,134 · Invalid 13,766 · Exempt — no permission needed 3,105 · Not exempt — permission needed 1,102 · Compliance submission 10,158 · No decision recorded 107,527
Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.
Show the numbers
| Outcome | Applications |
|---|---|
| Granted | 373,705 |
| Refused | 53,442 |
| Part granted, part refused | 1,685 |
| Withdrawn | 3,134 |
| Invalid | 13,766 |
| Exempt — no permission needed | 3,105 |
| Not exempt — permission needed | 1,102 |
| Compliance submission | 10,158 |
| No decision recorded | 107,527 |
What’s being applied for
Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.
Show the numbers
| Type | Applications | Share |
|---|---|---|
| New dwelling | 134,081 | 25% |
| Extension | 126,112 | 23% |
| Retention | 76,824 | 14% |
| Alterations | 42,988 | 8% |
| Agricultural | 29,865 | 5% |
| Commercial | 28,088 | 5% |
| Change of use | 26,882 | 5% |
| Infrastructure | 22,871 | 4% |
Grant rate by type of development
| Type | Granted | Decided |
|---|---|---|
| New dwelling | 81% | 75,505 |
| Extension | 95% | 68,997 |
| Retention | 90% | 45,579 |
| Alterations | 92% | 22,839 |
| Agricultural | 94% | 16,276 |
| Change of use | 88% | 14,665 |
| Commercial | 88% | 14,327 |
| Infrastructure | 91% | 11,860 |
| Housing estate | 78% | 7,776 |
| Apartments | 71% | 4,496 |
| Other | 88% | 4,441 |
| Industrial | 93% | 3,435 |
| Demolition | 86% | 2,898 |
| Energy | 90% | 2,376 |
“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.
Appeals
Appeals to An Bord Pleanála
25%
6,014 of 23,963 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.
Activity
Applications lodged
Show the numbers
| Year | Applications |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 31,237 |
| 2017 | 32,874 |
| 2018 | 37,205 |
| 2019 | 36,923 |
| 2020 | 36,156 |
| 2021 | 44,110 |
| 2022 | 37,543 |
| 2023 | 39,792 |
| 2024 | 44,387 |
| 2025 | 47,798 |
Grant rate by year
Show the numbers
| Year | Decided | Granted | Grant rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | 20,505 | 18,647 | 91% |
| 2017 | 26,269 | 23,781 | 91% |
| 2018 | 29,113 | 26,115 | 90% |
| 2019 | 29,923 | 26,609 | 89% |
| 2020 | 27,565 | 24,401 | 89% |
| 2021 | 35,453 | 31,276 | 88% |
| 2022 | 31,347 | 27,149 | 87% |
| 2023 | 28,254 | 24,761 | 88% |
| 2024 | 28,941 | 25,493 | 88% |
| 2025 | 32,175 | 28,740 | 89% |
Councils
| Council | Applications | Last 12 months | Granted, last 10 yrs | Appeals decided | Changed on appeal |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carlow | 5,037 | 433 | 92% | 121 | 26% |
| Cavan | 6,912 | 776 | 95% | 161 | 27% |
| Clare | 12,193 | 1,186 | 93% | 403 | 24% |
| Cork City | 7,954 | 2 | 89% | 517 | 19% |
| Cork County | 141,728 | 3,302 | 91% | 3,830 | 29% |
| Donegal | 23,820 | 2,504 | 92% | 426 | 41% |
| Dublin City | 38,183 | 5,353 | 87% | 2,184 | 19% |
| Dún Laoghaire–Rathdown | 42,433 | 2,351 | 86% | 4,347 | 26% |
| Fingal | 23,742 | 2,261 | 82% | 1,599 | 24% |
| Galway City | 3,857 | 347 | 87% | 322 | 23% |
| Galway County | 20,969 | 1,919 | 85% | 620 | 30% |
| Kerry | 14,747 | 1,228 | 90% | 663 | 28% |
| Kildare | 17,345 | 1,558 | 81% | 733 | 20% |
| Kilkenny | 9,806 | 888 | 91% | 305 | 22% |
| Laois | 8,823 | 1,007 | 95% | 178 | 29% |
| Leitrim | 2,319 | 246 | 97% | 53 | 19% |
| Limerick | 14,138 | 1,415 | 93% | 532 | 22% |
| Longford | 3,175 | 300 | 91% | 117 | 26% |
| Louth | 11,755 | 996 | 85% | 471 | 25% |
| Mayo | 12,446 | 1,286 | 94% | 338 | 18% |
| Meath | 18,452 | 1,752 | 87% | 571 | 21% |
| Monaghan | 6,860 | 663 | 94% | 123 | 24% |
| Offaly | 7,219 | 818 | 91% | 168 | 25% |
| Roscommon | 6,980 | 687 | 88% | 164 | 32% |
| Sligo | 5,119 | 535 | 94% | 144 | 20% |
| South Dublin | 32,989 | 871 | 87% | 2,621 | 25% |
| Tipperary | 16,251 | 1,450 | 97% | 376 | 21% |
| Waterford | 11,070 | 1,110 | 88% | 387 | 24% |
| Westmeath | 6,751 | 695 | 88% | 179 | 16% |
| Wexford | 19,141 | 1,183 | 81% | 557 | 36% |
| Wicklow | 15,410 | 1,338 | 85% | 753 | 24% |
About the data
Source the statutory planning registers of Ireland's 31 local authorities · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.