Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

An Rinn

Planning applications inside the An Rinn, Co. Waterford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register records 111 total applications for An Rinn, with recent lodgements showing 12 in 2023, 14 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. Of the 88 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 84%, representing 74 granted, 14 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are new dwelling at 46%, extension at 18%, alterations at 14%, and housing estate at 6%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
111
inside the settlement boundary
County
Waterford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 88 decided applications, since 2016

84%granted

Granted74 · 84%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused14 · 16%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 23

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted74
Refused14
No decision recorded23

What’s being applied for

Share of 111 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling46%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Alterations14%
  4. Housing estate6%
  5. Retention5%
  6. Commercial4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling5146%
Extension2018%
Alterations1614%
Housing estate76%
Retention65%
Commercial44%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in An Rinn, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling78%3681%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20176
20188
201911
202016
202114
202214
202312
202414
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
20173267%
20185480%
20191212100%
202011764%
20218788%
2022161381%
20237686%
202411982%
20255480%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in An Rinn themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions