Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ardee

Planning applications inside the Ardee, Co. Louth settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Ardee records 358 total applications, with 33 lodged in 2023, 24 in 2024, and 37 in 2025. Among the 265 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 89%, representing 237 granted, 28 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 20%, Extension at 15%, Change of use at 15%, and Housing estate at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
358
inside the settlement boundary
County
Louth
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 265 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted237 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused28 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 93

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted237
Refused28
No decision recorded93

What’s being applied for

Share of 358 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention20%
  2. Extension15%
  3. Change of use15%
  4. Housing estate12%
  5. New dwelling8%
  6. Commercial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention7020%
Extension5315%
Change of use5315%
Housing estate4312%
New dwelling288%
Commercial278%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Ardee, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention82%4590%
Extension100%3995%
Change of use95%3888%
Housing estate94%3178%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201630
201737
201825
201942
202034
202136
202234
202333
202424
202537

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016201995%
2017252496%
2018252392%
2019242083%
2020292586%
2021302997%
2022252392%
2023221986%
2024171694%
2025252288%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ardee themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Ardee: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland