Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ardfert

Planning applications inside the Ardfert, Co. Kerry settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Across Ardfert, there are 41 total applications on the register, with an 83% grant rate recorded out of 36 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016. Within those outcomes, 30 were granted, 6 were refused, and 0 were part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 24%, Extension at 15%, Change of use at 10%, and Alterations at 10%. Recent application activity shows 5 lodged in 2023, 5 lodged in 2024, and 6 lodged in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
41
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kerry
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 36 decided applications, since 2016

83%granted

Granted30 · 83%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 17%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted30
Refused6
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 41 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention24%
  2. Extension15%
  3. Change of use10%
  4. Alterations10%
  5. New dwelling7%
  6. Housing estate7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1024%
Extension615%
Change of use410%
Alterations410%
New dwelling37%
Housing estate37%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20173
20182
20192
20204
20214
20223
20235
20245
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20163133%
201744100%
201811100%
20193267%
202033100%
20214375%
202222100%
20233267%
202444100%
20256583%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ardfert themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions