Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ardnacrusha

Planning applications inside the Ardnacrusha, Co. Clare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Ardnacrusha, there are 49 total applications on the register, and since 2016, the grant rate is 98% of 41 applications granted, refused or part-granted, reflecting 40 granted, 1 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 27%, Retention at 22%, New dwelling at 20%, and Alterations at 12%. Recently lodged applications include 5 in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 2 in 2025; this is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
49
inside the settlement boundary
County
Clare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 41 decided applications, since 2016

98%granted

Granted40 · 98%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1 · 2%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 8

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted40
Refused1
No decision recorded8

What’s being applied for

Share of 49 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension27%
  2. Retention22%
  3. New dwelling20%
  4. Alterations12%
  5. Commercial6%
  6. Change of use4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1327%
Retention1122%
New dwelling1020%
Alterations612%
Commercial36%
Change of use24%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20167
20171
20196
20206
20216
20225
20235
20246
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
201722100%
201944100%
20207686%
202144100%
202244100%
202344100%
202444100%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ardnacrusha themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions