Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Athea

Planning applications inside the Athea, Co. Limerick settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Athea, there are 39 total applications on the register, with 36 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016 resulting in an 89% grant rate based on 32 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 23%, Extension at 18%, Change of use at 18%, and Alterations at 13%. Recent activity shows 1 application lodged in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
39
inside the settlement boundary
County
Limerick
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 36 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted32 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 3

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted32
Refused4
No decision recorded3

What’s being applied for

Share of 39 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling23%
  2. Extension18%
  3. Change of use18%
  4. Alterations13%
  5. Retention10%
  6. Infrastructure5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling923%
Extension718%
Change of use718%
Alterations513%
Retention410%
Infrastructure25%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20161
20173
20181
20194
20205
20216
20225
20231
20244
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201722100%
201811100%
20194250%
20204375%
202166100%
202255100%
202322100%
202411100%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Athea themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Athea: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland