Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Athenry

Planning applications inside the Athenry, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register shows 241 total applications for Athenry, with recent activity showing 18 applications lodged in 2023, 21 in 2024, and 17 in 2025. Out of 214 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 86%, representing 185 granted, 29 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Housing estate at 16%, alongside New dwelling at 14%, Extension at 14%, and Change of use at 14%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
241
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 214 decided applications, since 2016

86%granted

Granted185 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused29 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 27

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted185
Refused29
No decision recorded27

What’s being applied for

Share of 241 applications with a recognised type

  1. Housing estate16%
  2. New dwelling14%
  3. Extension14%
  4. Change of use14%
  5. Retention14%
  6. Commercial9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Housing estate3916%
New dwelling3414%
Extension3414%
Change of use3414%
Retention3314%
Commercial229%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Athenry, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Housing estate66%3278%
New dwelling90%3081%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201621
201726
201817
201916
202020
202134
202227
202318
202421
202517

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161313100%
2017181583%
20181919100%
20191414100%
2020191474%
2021302480%
2022221777%
2023221673%
20241414100%
2025201995%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Athenry themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions