Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Athy

Planning applications inside the Athy, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Athy records 349 total applications. Since 2016, 88% of 261 applications that reached a decision were granted, representing 230 granted, 31 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Change of use at 17%, Extension at 16%, Retention at 14%, and Housing estate at 13%. Recent activity shows 27 applications lodged in 2023, 37 lodged in 2024, and 39 lodged in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
349
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 261 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted230 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused31 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 88

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted230
Refused31
No decision recorded88

What’s being applied for

Share of 349 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use17%
  2. Extension16%
  3. Retention14%
  4. Housing estate13%
  5. Commercial11%
  6. Infrastructure7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use5817%
Extension5516%
Retention4914%
Housing estate4513%
Commercial3711%
Infrastructure257%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Athy, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%4595%
Retention93%4390%
Change of use81%3288%
Housing estate73%3078%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201623
201738
201833
201944
202026
202130
202232
202327
202437
202539

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016141179%
2017242083%
2018312994%
2019342985%
2020222091%
2021282693%
2022191789%
2023212095%
2024262388%
2025252184%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Athy themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions