Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Aughrim

Planning applications inside the Aughrim, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Aughrim records 78 total applications, with recent activity showing 3 applications lodged in 2023, 13 in 2024, and 7 in 2025. Across 53 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 91%, consisting of 48 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are change of use at 29%, extension at 19%, new dwelling at 17%, and retention at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
78
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 53 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted48 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 25

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted48
Refused5
No decision recorded25

What’s being applied for

Share of 75 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use29%
  2. Extension19%
  3. New dwelling17%
  4. Retention11%
  5. Commercial5%
  6. Alterations5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use2229%
Extension1419%
New dwelling1317%
Retention811%
Commercial45%
Alterations45%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20169
20173
20186
20197
20203
202110
20224
20233
202413
20257

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
20174375%
201833100%
20196583%
202022100%
20211010100%
202233100%
20232150%
202477100%
20256467%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Aughrim themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions