Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Avoca

Planning applications inside the Avoca, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register lists 53 total applications for Avoca, with 4 applications lodged in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. Across the decisions recorded since 2016, there is an 86% grant rate covering 36 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, reflecting 31 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 25%, Retention at 22%, Extension at 20%, and Housing estate at 8%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
53
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 36 decided applications, since 2016

86%granted

Granted31 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 17

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted31
Refused5
No decision recorded17

What’s being applied for

Share of 51 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling25%
  2. Retention22%
  3. Extension20%
  4. Housing estate8%
  5. Infrastructure8%
  6. Change of use6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1325%
Retention1122%
Extension1020%
Housing estate48%
Infrastructure48%
Change of use36%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20172
20184
201911
20202
20217
20228
20234
20244
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201722100%
201833100%
20194375%
202011100%
20217571%
20224375%
202311100%
20245480%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Avoca themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions