Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Baile Chláir

Planning applications inside the Baile Chláir, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Baile Chláir, there are 66 total applications on the register, with an 85% grant rate out of 61 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 52 granted, 9 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 24%, Extension at 15%, New dwelling at 14%, and Change of use at 14%. Looking at recent activity, the number of applications lodged was 2 in 2023, 1 in 2024, and 10 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
66
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 61 decided applications, since 2016

85%granted

Granted52 · 85%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused9 · 15%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted52
Refused9
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 66 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention24%
  2. Extension15%
  3. New dwelling14%
  4. Change of use14%
  5. Housing estate11%
  6. Commercial11%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1624%
Extension1015%
New dwelling914%
Change of use914%
Housing estate711%
Commercial711%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20169
20174
201810
20196
20206
20218
20228
20232
20241
202510

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201777100%
201877100%
201988100%
202055100%
20217686%
20227343%
20233267%
20242150%
20258788%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Baile Chláir themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions