Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Bailieborough

Planning applications inside the Bailieborough, Co. Cavan settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Bailieborough, there are 131 total applications on the register, with 112 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016 resulting in a 96% grant rate from 108 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 30%, Extension at 19%, New dwelling at 11%, and Alterations at 9%. Regarding recent activity, applications lodged stood at 7 in 2023, 22 in 2024, and 20 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
131
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cavan
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 112 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted108 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 19

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted108
Refused4
No decision recorded19

What’s being applied for

Share of 131 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention30%
  2. Extension19%
  3. New dwelling11%
  4. Alterations9%
  5. Infrastructure8%
  6. Housing estate7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention3930%
Extension2519%
New dwelling1511%
Alterations129%
Infrastructure108%
Housing estate97%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Bailieborough, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention97%3690%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
201710
201811
201912
202010
202116
20223
20237
202422
202520

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
20171010100%
20189889%
20191111100%
202099100%
2021151493%
202266100%
202344100%
2024151493%
2025151493%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Bailieborough themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions