Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballaghaderreen

Planning applications inside the Ballaghaderreen, Co. Roscommon settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Across the Ballaghaderreen planning area, there are 81 total applications on the register. Since 2016, 52 applications have been granted, refused or part-granted, resulting in a 94% grant rate with 49 granted, 3 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 20%, Change of use at 19%, Retention at 17%, and Infrastructure at 10%. Recent application activity shows 14 applications lodged in 2023, 9 in 2024, and 3 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
81
inside the settlement boundary
County
Roscommon
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 52 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted49 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 29

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted49
Refused3
No decision recorded29

What’s being applied for

Share of 81 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension20%
  2. Change of use19%
  3. Retention17%
  4. Infrastructure10%
  5. New dwelling9%
  6. Commercial9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1620%
Change of use1519%
Retention1417%
Infrastructure810%
New dwelling79%
Commercial79%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20175
20187
20195
20204
20219
202212
202314
20249
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
201777100%
201833100%
201944100%
20203267%
202166100%
20225480%
202388100%
202466100%
20254375%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballaghaderreen themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Ballaghaderreen: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland