Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballina

Planning applications inside the Ballina, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Ballina, there are 562 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements showing 70 in 2023, 69 in 2024, and 67 in 2025. Out of 469 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 95%, with 447 granted, 22 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 24%, Retention at 17%, Extension at 15%, and Change of use at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
562
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 469 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted447 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused22 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 93

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted447
Refused22
No decision recorded93

What’s being applied for

Share of 556 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling24%
  2. Retention17%
  3. Extension15%
  4. Change of use12%
  5. Commercial9%
  6. Alterations7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling13324%
Retention9217%
Extension8115%
Change of use6512%
Commercial499%
Alterations397%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Ballina, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling96%11881%
Retention96%7590%
Extension100%6895%
Change of use95%4388%
Commercial88%4088%
Demolition100%3686%
Alterations90%3092%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201630
201729
201837
201935
202046
202150
202279
202370
202469
202567

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20162525100%
2017201995%
2018323094%
2019353497%
2020312787%
2021464598%
2022605897%
2023858296%
2024494592%
2025403998%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballina themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions