Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballinamore

Planning applications inside the Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

There are 59 total applications on the register for Ballinamore, with recent activity showing 10 applications lodged in 2023, 9 in 2024, and 6 in 2025. Of the 54 applications decided since 2016, 52 were granted, 2 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, resulting in a 96% grant rate. The most common development types are Change of use at 22%, Extension at 20%, Retention at 19%, and Commercial at 10%.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
59
inside the settlement boundary
County
Leitrim
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 54 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted52 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted52
Refused2
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 59 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use22%
  2. Extension20%
  3. Retention19%
  4. Commercial10%
  5. New dwelling8%
  6. Housing estate7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use1322%
Extension1220%
Retention1119%
Commercial610%
New dwelling58%
Housing estate47%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20174
20186
20199
20201
20213
20223
202310
20249
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20162150%
201722100%
201899100%
201911100%
202088100%
202133100%
2022100%
202399100%
202466100%
202577100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballinamore themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions