Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballinrobe

Planning applications inside the Ballinrobe, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Ballinrobe, there are 128 total applications on the register, and the grant rate is 94% of 101 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, representing 95 granted, 6 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 20%, Extension at 17%, Change of use at 15%, and Commercial at 11%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 14 in 2023, 13 in 2024, and 20 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
128
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 101 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted95 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 27

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted95
Refused6
No decision recorded27

What’s being applied for

Share of 128 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention20%
  2. Extension17%
  3. Change of use15%
  4. Commercial11%
  5. Alterations11%
  6. New dwelling7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention2620%
Extension2217%
Change of use1915%
Commercial1411%
Alterations1411%
New dwelling97%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201611
20179
201815
20198
20208
202115
20225
202314
202413
202520

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201677100%
20171111100%
201888100%
2019141393%
20207686%
20211212100%
202255100%
202388100%
202410770%
20251111100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballinrobe themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions