Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballybunion

Planning applications inside the Ballybunion, Co. Kerry settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Ballybunion records 220 total applications. Out of 181 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 86%, with 156 granted, 25 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 29%, Extension at 22%, Retention at 19%, and Change of use at 8%. Applications lodged recently include 24 in 2023, 20 in 2024, and 22 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
220
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kerry
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 181 decided applications, since 2016

86%granted

Granted156 · 86%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused25 · 14%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 39

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted156
Refused25
No decision recorded39

What’s being applied for

Share of 213 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling29%
  2. Extension22%
  3. Retention19%
  4. Change of use8%
  5. Alterations7%
  6. Housing estate5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling6129%
Extension4622%
Retention4119%
Change of use168%
Alterations157%
Housing estate105%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Ballybunion, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling84%4981%
Extension92%3895%
Retention85%3490%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201615
201722
201821
20198
202024
202126
202222
202324
202420
202522

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611982%
2017121083%
2018212095%
201988100%
2020121083%
2021272385%
2022211990%
2023201680%
2024191579%
2025191684%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballybunion themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions