Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballyhaunis

Planning applications inside the Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Ballyhaunis records 105 total applications, with recent lodgements showing 11 in 2023, 12 in 2024, and 19 in 2025. Out of 83 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 96%, with 80 granted, 3 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 22%, Extension at 14%, Change of use at 14%, and Commercial at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
105
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 83 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted80 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused3 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 22

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted80
Refused3
No decision recorded22

What’s being applied for

Share of 105 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention22%
  2. Extension14%
  3. Change of use14%
  4. Commercial12%
  5. New dwelling10%
  6. Alterations8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention2322%
Extension1514%
Change of use1514%
Commercial1312%
New dwelling1110%
Alterations88%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20169
20176
20187
20197
20207
20217
202215
202311
202412
202519

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201666100%
201777100%
201844100%
201977100%
20205480%
202177100%
202210990%
202388100%
202466100%
20251515100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballyhaunis themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions