Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballyjamesduff

Planning applications inside the Ballyjamesduff, Co. Cavan settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Ballyjamesduff, there are 80 total applications on the register, with a 93% grant rate across 67 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 62 granted, 5 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 28%, Change of use at 18%, Housing estate at 11%, and Infrastructure at 11%. Applications lodged recently include 6 in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 7 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
80
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cavan
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 67 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted62 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused5 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 13

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted62
Refused5
No decision recorded13

What’s being applied for

Share of 80 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention28%
  2. Change of use18%
  3. Housing estate11%
  4. Infrastructure11%
  5. New dwelling8%
  6. Extension6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention2228%
Change of use1418%
Housing estate911%
Infrastructure911%
New dwelling68%
Extension56%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20176
201810
20197
202010
20219
20226
20236
20248
20257

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201766100%
20181111100%
20195480%
202077100%
2021111091%
202255100%
20236583%
20243133%
202588100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballyjamesduff themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions