Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballymahon

Planning applications inside the Ballymahon, Co. Longford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Ballymahon has a total of 72 applications on the register, with 67 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016 resulting in an 88% grant rate, 59 granted, 8 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Change of use at 21%, Retention at 15%, Extension at 13%, and Commercial at 11%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 3 in 2023, 3 in 2024, and 10 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
72
inside the settlement boundary
County
Longford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 67 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted59 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused8 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted59
Refused8
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 71 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use21%
  2. Retention15%
  3. Extension13%
  4. Commercial11%
  5. New dwelling8%
  6. Housing estate8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use1521%
Retention1115%
Extension913%
Commercial811%
New dwelling68%
Housing estate68%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
201710
20185
201914
20208
20215
20223
20233
20243
202510

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201788100%
201855100%
20191010100%
20201111100%
202155100%
202222100%
202344100%
20244375%
20256467%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballymahon themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions