Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballymore Eustace

Planning applications inside the Ballymore Eustace, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Ballymore Eustace, there are 79 total applications on the register, with an 89% grant rate across 56 applications decided since 2016, consisting of 50 granted, 6 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are new dwelling at 23%, extension at 22%, housing estate at 16%, and retention at 13%. Regarding applications lodged recently, the register shows 8 in 2023, 5 in 2024, and 9 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
79
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 56 decided applications, since 2016

89%granted

Granted50 · 89%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 11%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 23

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted50
Refused6
No decision recorded23

What’s being applied for

Share of 79 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling23%
  2. Extension22%
  3. Housing estate16%
  4. Retention13%
  5. Commercial8%
  6. Change of use8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling1823%
Extension1722%
Housing estate1316%
Retention1013%
Commercial68%
Change of use68%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20179
20183
20199
20204
202110
202211
20238
20245
20259

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
20174375%
201833100%
20197686%
202044100%
20216583%
20228788%
20237686%
202477100%
20252150%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballymore Eustace themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions