Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballyneety

Planning applications inside the Ballyneety, Co. Limerick settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Ballyneety shows 38 total applications, with 33 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016 resulting in a 94% grant rate based on 31 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 39%, New dwelling at 26%, Retention at 16%, and Commercial at 5%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 4 in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 4 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
38
inside the settlement boundary
County
Limerick
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 33 decided applications, since 2016

94%granted

Granted31 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted31
Refused2
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 38 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension39%
  2. New dwelling26%
  3. Retention16%
  4. Commercial5%
  5. Infrastructure3%
  6. Change of use3%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1539%
New dwelling1026%
Retention616%
Commercial25%
Infrastructure13%
Change of use13%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20174
20183
20191
20201
20213
20226
20234
20244
20254

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201733100%
201822100%
201922100%
202011100%
202111100%
202266100%
202344100%
20243267%
202544100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballyneety themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions