Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballyoulster

Planning applications inside the Ballyoulster, Co. Kildare settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register records 72 total applications for Ballyoulster, with 3 lodged in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 10 in 2025. Across the decisions recorded since 2016, there is a 73% grant rate out of 48 applications granted, refused or part-granted, reflecting 35 granted, 13 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 42%, Extension at 26%, Commercial at 17%, and Change of use at 4%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
72
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kildare
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 48 decided applications, since 2016

73%granted

Granted35 · 73%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused13 · 27%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 24

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted35
Refused13
No decision recorded24

What’s being applied for

Share of 72 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling42%
  2. Extension26%
  3. Commercial17%
  4. Change of use4%
  5. Alterations4%
  6. Apartments3%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling3042%
Extension1926%
Commercial1217%
Change of use34%
Alterations34%
Apartments23%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20176
20186
20194
202011
202110
20223
20233
20246
202510

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20164375%
20173267%
20185240%
20193267%
20204250%
20219778%
202233100%
202322100%
202433100%
20256583%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballyoulster themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions