Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Ballyragget

Planning applications inside the Ballyragget, Co. Kilkenny settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Ballyragget shows 62 total applications, with an 81% grant rate across the 48 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016. Of those decisions, 39 were granted, 9 were refused, and 0 were part-granted. The most common development types are retention at 26%, change of use at 19%, infrastructure at 13%, and new dwelling at 10%. Recently, the number of applications lodged was 1 in 2023, 5 in 2024, and 5 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
62
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kilkenny
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 48 decided applications, since 2016

81%granted

Granted39 · 81%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused9 · 19%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 14

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted39
Refused9
No decision recorded14

What’s being applied for

Share of 62 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention26%
  2. Change of use19%
  3. Infrastructure13%
  4. New dwelling10%
  5. Extension10%
  6. Apartments6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention1626%
Change of use1219%
Infrastructure813%
New dwelling610%
Extension610%
Apartments46%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20178
20183
201910
202011
20218
20223
20231
20245
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
20174125%
201855100%
20195480%
202077100%
20218788%
20224375%
20232150%
202433100%
20253133%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Ballyragget themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions