Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Baltimore

Planning applications inside the Baltimore, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Baltimore, there are 465 total applications on the register, with a 94% grant rate across the 315 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 1999, which breaks down to 296 granted, 19 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 34%, New dwelling at 22%, Retention at 9%, and Alterations at 9%. Applications lodged recently show 9 in 2023, 25 in 2024, and 28 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
465
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 315 decided applications, since 1999

94%granted

Granted296 · 94%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused19 · 6%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 150

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted296
Refused19
No decision recorded150

What’s being applied for

Share of 433 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension34%
  2. New dwelling22%
  3. Retention9%
  4. Alterations9%
  5. Change of use7%
  6. Commercial6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension14634%
New dwelling9522%
Retention409%
Alterations379%
Change of use317%
Commercial266%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Baltimore, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension97%3895%
New dwelling93%3081%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
201721
20184
201920
202015
202111
202213
20239
202425
202528

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201655100%
20171111100%
201866100%
20191111100%
20201414100%
202110990%
20227686%
20237686%
20241212100%
2025141286%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Baltimore themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions