Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Baltinglass

Planning applications inside the Baltinglass, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Baltinglass records 118 total applications. Since 2016, 88% of 90 applications decided were granted, with 79 granted, 11 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are change of use at 18%, retention at 16%, and new dwelling and extension at 13% each. In recent years, 16 applications were lodged in 2023, 11 in 2024, and 13 in 2025; this is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
118
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 90 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted79 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused11 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 28

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted79
Refused11
No decision recorded28

What’s being applied for

Share of 113 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use18%
  2. Retention16%
  3. New dwelling13%
  4. Extension13%
  5. Housing estate12%
  6. Commercial7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use2018%
Retention1816%
New dwelling1513%
Extension1513%
Housing estate1412%
Commercial87%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20168
201718
20189
20196
20208
202113
20227
202316
202411
202513

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20165360%
201711873%
20181212100%
20194375%
202077100%
2021111091%
20227686%
20239889%
202477100%
2025111091%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Baltinglass themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions