Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Banagher

Planning applications inside the Banagher, Co. Offaly settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Banagher, there are 92 total applications on the register, and the grant rate is 90% of 61 applications decided since 2016, with 55 granted, 6 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 23%, Retention at 21%, Extension at 13%, and Change of use at 11%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 16 in 2023, 10 in 2024, and 8 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
92
inside the settlement boundary
County
Offaly
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 61 decided applications, since 2016

90%granted

Granted55 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 31

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted55
Refused6
No decision recorded31

What’s being applied for

Share of 91 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling23%
  2. Retention21%
  3. Extension13%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Alterations11%
  6. Commercial9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2123%
Retention1921%
Extension1213%
Change of use1011%
Alterations1011%
Commercial89%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20165
20172
201813
20197
20204
202112
20227
202316
202410
20258

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201644100%
201722100%
20189778%
20196467%
202022100%
202155100%
202299100%
20238788%
20246583%
202566100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Banagher themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions