Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Bandon

Planning applications inside the Bandon, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Bandon has 1338 total applications on the register, with a 90% grant rate across 910 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2003. Within those determined applications, 816 were granted, 91 were refused, and 3 were part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 20%, New dwelling at 14%, Commercial at 13%, and Housing estate at 12%. Applications lodged recently show 37 in 2023, 55 in 2024, and 65 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,338
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 910 decided applications, since 2003

90%granted

Granted816 · 90%Part granted, part refused3 · <1%Refused91 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 428

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted816
Refused91
Part granted, part refused3
No decision recorded428

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,232 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension20%
  2. New dwelling14%
  3. Commercial13%
  4. Housing estate12%
  5. Retention11%
  6. Change of use11%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension24120%
New dwelling17314%
Commercial16613%
Housing estate14412%
Retention13911%
Change of use13011%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Bandon, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%6495%
New dwelling80%4081%
Retention95%3990%
Change of use83%3588%
Commercial97%3488%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

24%

of 63 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2003–2025.

Permissions refused on appeal
23% of 47
Decision upheld
38
Upheld, conditions varied
10
Part granted, part refused
1

15 of 63 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201637
201743
201848
201940
202043
202148
202235
202337
202455
202565

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20162525100%
2017282693%
2018302997%
2019201890%
2020333091%
2021323197%
2022251976%
2023242396%
2024302893%
2025423890%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Bandon themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions