Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Bearna

Planning applications inside the Bearna, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Bearna shows 322 total applications, with 273 applications decided since 2016 resulting in an 82% grant rate consisting of 225 granted, 48 refused, and 0 part-granted. Among development types, new dwelling represents 32%, extension represents 21%, retention represents 17%, and alterations represents 17%. Recent lodgements indicate an upward pattern over recent years, with 14 applications in 2023, 27 in 2024, and 32 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
322
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 273 decided applications, since 2016

82%granted

Granted225 · 82%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused48 · 18%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 49

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted225
Refused48
No decision recorded49

What’s being applied for

Share of 321 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling32%
  2. Extension21%
  3. Retention17%
  4. Alterations17%
  5. Housing estate5%
  6. Apartments2%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling10232%
Extension6921%
Retention5517%
Alterations5317%
Housing estate175%
Apartments82%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Bearna, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
New dwelling65%7281%
Extension95%5895%
Alterations94%4892%
Retention95%4490%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201642
201727
201839
201934
202030
202138
202217
202314
202427
202532

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016181794%
2017262388%
2018342985%
2019322269%
2020272281%
2021322681%
2022241979%
20239778%
2024221777%
2025252392%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Bearna themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions