Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Bennettsbridge

Planning applications inside the Bennettsbridge, Co. Kilkenny settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Bennettsbridge has 38 total applications on the register, with a 100% grant rate across 33 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 33 granted, 0 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 42%, Retention at 21%, Change of use at 11%, and Alterations at 11%. Applications lodged recently include 5 in 2023, 7 in 2024, and 2 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
38
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kilkenny
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 33 decided applications, since 2016

100%granted

Granted33 · 100%SPLIT0 · 0%REFUSED0 · 0%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 5

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted33
No decision recorded5

What’s being applied for

Share of 38 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension42%
  2. Retention21%
  3. Change of use11%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. Commercial5%
  6. Other5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1642%
Retention821%
Change of use411%
Alterations411%
Commercial25%
Other25%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20172
20192
20204
20214
20227
20235
20247
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201733100%
201811100%
201922100%
202033100%
202144100%
202255100%
202344100%
202455100%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Bennettsbridge themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions