Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Blessington

Planning applications inside the Blessington, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Blessington, there are 245 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 91% of 169 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016. Across those decisions, 153 were granted, 16 were refused, and 0 were part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 30%, Retention at 18%, New dwelling at 14%, and Housing estate at 9%. Regarding applications lodged recently, there were 41 in 2023, 25 in 2024, and 22 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
245
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 169 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted153 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused16 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 76

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted153
Refused16
No decision recorded76

What’s being applied for

Share of 240 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension30%
  2. Retention18%
  3. New dwelling14%
  4. Housing estate9%
  5. Change of use8%
  6. Apartments7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension7130%
Retention4218%
New dwelling3314%
Housing estate229%
Change of use188%
Apartments167%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Blessington, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%5595%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201611
201725
20188
201927
202021
202136
202212
202341
202425
202522

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20168788%
2017181689%
201866100%
2019201785%
2020151493%
20212727100%
2022161381%
2023201680%
20241414100%
2025121083%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Blessington themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Blessington: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland