Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Borris

Planning applications inside the Borris, Co. Carlow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Borris has 75 total applications on the register, with recent lodgements showing 9 in 2023, 8 in 2024, and 1 in 2025. The most common development types are Extension at 28%, Commercial at 13%, Retention at 13%, and Alterations at 11%. Looking at decisions since 2016, the grant rate is 96% of 51 applications granted, refused or part-granted, which includes 49 granted, 2 refused, and 0 part-granted. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
75
inside the settlement boundary
County
Carlow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 51 decided applications, since 2016

96%granted

Granted49 · 96%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused2 · 4%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 24

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted49
Refused2
No decision recorded24

What’s being applied for

Share of 75 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension28%
  2. Commercial13%
  3. Retention13%
  4. Alterations11%
  5. Infrastructure9%
  6. Change of use9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension2128%
Commercial1013%
Retention1013%
Alterations811%
Infrastructure79%
Change of use79%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20166
20173
201820
20194
20204
20219
20227
20239
20248
20251

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201633100%
201744100%
20181111100%
201966100%
202044100%
2021200%
202288100%
202333100%
202455100%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Borris themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions