Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Bray

Planning applications inside the Bray, Co. Wicklow settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The register for Bray records 2203 total applications. Looking at decisions since 2002, 1301 applications were granted, 268 were refused, and 2 were part-granted, resulting in an 83% grant rate out of 1571 applications granted, refused or part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 32%, Retention at 11%, New dwelling at 11%, and Alterations at 10%. Recent application numbers show 208 lodged in 2023, 192 in 2024, and 207 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
2,203
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wicklow
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 1,571 decided applications, since 2002

83%granted

Granted1,301 · 83%Part granted, part refused2 · <1%Refused268 · 17%

Also on the register, outside the rate: Withdrawn 6 · Invalid 20 · Exempt — no permission needed 3 · Compliance submission 57 · No decision recorded 546

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted1,301
Refused268
Part granted, part refused2
Withdrawn6
Invalid20
Exempt — no permission needed3
Compliance submission57
No decision recorded546

What’s being applied for

Share of 2,145 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension32%
  2. Retention11%
  3. New dwelling11%
  4. Alterations10%
  5. Change of use9%
  6. Commercial7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension67832%
Retention23011%
New dwelling22611%
Alterations22010%
Change of use1909%
Commercial1607%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Bray, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension93%47295%
Retention74%13890%
Change of use87%13388%
Alterations91%13292%
New dwelling64%12381%
Commercial79%9688%
Apartments70%8671%
Infrastructure87%5291%
Other83%3588%
Housing estate53%3278%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

28%

of 157 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2003–2026.

Refusals granted on appeal
32% of 84
Permissions refused on appeal
23% of 73
Decision upheld
107
Upheld, conditions varied
6

44 of 157 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
2016189
2017186
2018193
2019176
2020183
2021188
2022173
2023208
2024192
2025207

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161028381%
201714512385%
20181229376%
201914712384%
202012810884%
202117014183%
202213911885%
202313611182%
20241149180%
202512010386%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Bray themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions