Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Bunclody

Planning applications inside the Bunclody, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Bunclody, there are 144 total applications on the register. Looking at 108 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2015, the grant rate is 74%, with 80 granted, 28 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 21%, New dwelling at 17%, Change of use at 15%, and Extension at 10%. Recently, applications lodged include 10 in 2023, 14 in 2024, and 3 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
144
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 108 decided applications, since 2015

74%granted

Granted80 · 74%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused28 · 26%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 36

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted80
Refused28
No decision recorded36

What’s being applied for

Share of 144 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention21%
  2. New dwelling17%
  3. Change of use15%
  4. Extension10%
  5. Alterations10%
  6. Infrastructure7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention3021%
New dwelling2417%
Change of use2215%
Extension1510%
Alterations1410%
Infrastructure107%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201610
201711
201824
201915
202015
20219
202219
202310
202414
20253

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20169889%
20176467%
201813862%
201913862%
202012867%
20219889%
20228675%
202314964%
202410880%
202566100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Bunclody themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions