Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Buttevant

Planning applications inside the Buttevant, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Out of 228 total applications on the register for Buttevant, 153 applications have been granted, refused, or part-granted since 2003, with 138 granted, 15 refused, 0 part-granted, and an overall grant rate of 90%. The most common development types are Extension at 18%, New dwelling at 13%, Housing estate at 12%, and Retention at 12%. Applications lodged recently include 4 in 2023, 11 in 2024, and 10 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
228
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 153 decided applications, since 2003

90%granted

Granted138 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused15 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 75

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted138
Refused15
No decision recorded75

What’s being applied for

Share of 195 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension18%
  2. New dwelling13%
  3. Housing estate12%
  4. Retention12%
  5. Commercial11%
  6. Apartments8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension3618%
New dwelling2613%
Housing estate2412%
Retention2312%
Commercial2211%
Apartments158%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20179
20181
20196
20207
20214
20225
20234
202411
202510

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
20174375%
201811100%
201944100%
202033100%
202133100%
20223267%
202311100%
20245480%
202566100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Buttevant themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions