Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Cahirciveen

Planning applications inside the Cahirciveen, Co. Kerry settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Cahirciveen records 131 total applications. Since 2016, the grant rate is 80% of 105 applications granted, refused or part-granted, with 84 granted, 21 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Commercial at 23%, Retention at 18%, Extension at 16%, and Change of use at 15%. Applications lodged recently show 13 in 2023, 18 in 2024, and 10 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
131
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kerry
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 105 decided applications, since 2016

80%granted

Granted84 · 80%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused21 · 20%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 26

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted84
Refused21
No decision recorded26

What’s being applied for

Share of 129 applications with a recognised type

  1. Commercial23%
  2. Retention18%
  3. Extension16%
  4. Change of use15%
  5. New dwelling13%
  6. Apartments5%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Commercial3023%
Retention2318%
Extension2016%
Change of use1915%
New dwelling1713%
Apartments65%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201613
20177
20189
201914
20208
202111
202220
202313
202418
202510

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20169889%
20176467%
20189778%
20191111100%
20206583%
20219778%
2022191579%
20238450%
202411873%
2025121192%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Cahirciveen themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions