Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Carrick-On-Shannon

Planning applications inside the Carrick-On-Shannon, Co. Leitrim settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Carrick-On-Shannon, there are 270 total applications on the register. Across 226 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 95%, with 215 granted, 11 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 21%, Change of use at 20%, Retention at 18%, and Commercial at 13%. Regarding applications lodged recently, there were 24 in 2023, 29 in 2024, and 29 in 2025.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
270
inside the settlement boundary
County
Leitrim
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 226 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted215 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused11 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 44

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted215
Refused11
No decision recorded44

What’s being applied for

Share of 270 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension21%
  2. Change of use20%
  3. Retention18%
  4. Commercial13%
  5. New dwelling8%
  6. Infrastructure4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension5821%
Change of use5320%
Retention4918%
Commercial3613%
New dwelling218%
Infrastructure124%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Carrick-On-Shannon, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%4795%
Change of use98%4188%
Retention98%4190%
Commercial87%3088%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201619
201731
201819
201923
202021
202128
202228
202324
202429
202529

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161515100%
2017242292%
20181717100%
20192222100%
20201313100%
2021242292%
2022181794%
20232222100%
2024272489%
2025262596%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Carrick-On-Shannon themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions