Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Carrig on Bannow

Planning applications inside the Carrig on Bannow, Co. Wexford settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Carrig on Bannow records 50 total applications, with recent activity showing 4 applications lodged in 2023, 12 in 2024, and 5 in 2025. Among the 41 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2015, the grant rate is 90%, representing 37 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 42%, New dwelling at 26%, Infrastructure at 10%, and Extension at 8%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
50
inside the settlement boundary
County
Wexford
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 41 decided applications, since 2015

90%granted

Granted37 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 9

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted37
Refused4
No decision recorded9

What’s being applied for

Share of 50 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention42%
  2. New dwelling26%
  3. Infrastructure10%
  4. Extension8%
  5. Change of use6%
  6. Other4%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention2142%
New dwelling1326%
Infrastructure510%
Extension48%
Change of use36%
Other24%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20171
20183
20193
20202
202110
20222
20234
202412
20255

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20164375%
201711100%
201822100%
201933100%
20202150%
202188100%
202211100%
202355100%
20247686%
20254375%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Carrig on Bannow themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions