Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Cashel

Planning applications inside the Cashel, Co. Tipperary settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Cashel records 279 total applications, with recent activity showing 24 applications lodged in 2023, 27 in 2024, and 16 in 2025. Out of 199 applications decided since 2016, 186 were granted, 13 were refused, and 0 were part-granted, reflecting a grant rate of 93%. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 25%, Extension at 20%, Change of use at 18%, and Alterations at 9%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
279
inside the settlement boundary
County
Tipperary
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 199 decided applications, since 2016

93%granted

Granted186 · 93%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused13 · 7%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 80

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted186
Refused13
No decision recorded80

What’s being applied for

Share of 279 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention25%
  2. Extension20%
  3. Change of use18%
  4. Alterations9%
  5. Commercial8%
  6. Housing estate7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention7125%
Extension5520%
Change of use5018%
Alterations269%
Commercial238%
Housing estate207%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Cashel, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention93%5590%
Extension100%3995%
Change of use85%3488%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201619
201720
201826
201931
202033
202132
202236
202324
202427
202516

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201699100%
20171818100%
2018201995%
2019211990%
20209889%
2021252496%
2022232296%
2023211781%
2024201995%
20251919100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Cashel themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions