Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Castlebar

Planning applications inside the Castlebar, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Castlebar, there are 582 total applications on the register, with a 91% grant rate across the 504 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 460 granted, 44 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 17%, Change of use at 16%, Commercial at 14%, and Retention at 13%. Regarding recently lodged applications, the records show 57 in 2023, 64 in 2024, and 67 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
582
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 504 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted460 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused44 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 78

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted460
Refused44
No decision recorded78

What’s being applied for

Share of 582 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension17%
  2. Change of use16%
  3. Commercial14%
  4. Retention13%
  5. New dwelling12%
  6. Housing estate9%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension9717%
Change of use9516%
Commercial7914%
Retention7613%
New dwelling6912%
Housing estate559%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Castlebar, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension100%8795%
Change of use88%7388%
Retention94%6590%
New dwelling89%6381%
Commercial93%6188%
Housing estate85%4178%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

5%

of 44 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Decision upheld
8
Upheld, conditions varied
34

2 of 44 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201647
201743
201858
201944
202049
202145
202267
202357
202464
202567

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20163030100%
2017393897%
2018504896%
2019504692%
2020363083%
2021474289%
2022494898%
2023525096%
2024504284%
2025535094%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Castlebar themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions