Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Castleblayney

Planning applications inside the Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Castleblayney shows 226 total applications, with recent lodging figures recording 25 applications in 2023, 25 in 2024, and 26 in 2025. Since 2016, there is a grant rate of 97% across 176 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, which breaks down to 170 granted, 6 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Retention at 19%, Extension at 16%, Change of use at 13%, and Housing estate at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
226
inside the settlement boundary
County
Monaghan
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 176 decided applications, since 2016

97%granted

Granted170 · 97%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused6 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 50

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted170
Refused6
No decision recorded50

What’s being applied for

Share of 226 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention19%
  2. Extension16%
  3. Change of use13%
  4. Housing estate11%
  5. New dwelling10%
  6. Commercial10%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention4219%
Extension3616%
Change of use3013%
Housing estate2511%
New dwelling2310%
Commercial2210%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Castleblayney, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension100%3395%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201618
201713
201824
201925
202025
202117
202210
202325
202425
202526

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161313100%
2017111091%
2018181794%
20192020100%
20202020100%
2021222195%
202299100%
20231616100%
2024141393%
20251313100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Castleblayney themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions