Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Castlecomer

Planning applications inside the Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

In Castlecomer, there are 55 total applications on the register, and the grant rate is 91% of 43 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, with 39 granted, 4 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 29%, Change of use at 18%, Retention at 15%, and Housing estate at 9%. Regarding applications lodged recently, there were 7 in 2023, 3 in 2024, and 6 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
55
inside the settlement boundary
County
Kilkenny
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 43 decided applications, since 2016

91%granted

Granted39 · 91%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused4 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 12

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted39
Refused4
No decision recorded12

What’s being applied for

Share of 55 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension29%
  2. Change of use18%
  3. Retention15%
  4. Housing estate9%
  5. New dwelling7%
  6. Apartments7%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1629%
Change of use1018%
Retention815%
Housing estate59%
New dwelling47%
Apartments47%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20164
20173
20186
20194
20204
20214
202210
20237
20243
20256

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201622100%
201744100%
201855100%
201933100%
202033100%
202155100%
202233100%
20237457%
202444100%
20255480%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Castlecomer themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions