Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Castlepollard

Planning applications inside the Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Castlepollard has 79 total applications on the register, with a grant rate of 88% across 58 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2016, consisting of 51 granted, 7 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are housing estate at 32%, new dwelling at 13%, extension at 13%, and change of use at 11%. Applications lodged recently include 6 in 2023, 14 in 2024, and 2 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
79
inside the settlement boundary
County
Westmeath
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 58 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted51 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused7 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 21

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted51
Refused7
No decision recorded21

What’s being applied for

Share of 79 applications with a recognised type

  1. Housing estate32%
  2. New dwelling13%
  3. Extension13%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Retention11%
  6. Infrastructure6%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Housing estate2532%
New dwelling1013%
Extension1013%
Change of use911%
Retention911%
Infrastructure56%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20162
20179
20188
20198
20208
20217
20224
20236
202414
20252

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201755100%
201833100%
201966100%
202055100%
20218788%
202222100%
202333100%
202410990%
20257571%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Castlepollard themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions