Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Castletownroche

Planning applications inside the Castletownroche, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Castletownroche shows 74 total applications. Across 56 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2003, the grant rate is 88%, with 49 granted, 7 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 19%, New dwelling at 17%, Alterations at 16%, and Retention at 13%. Recent activity includes 3 applications lodged in 2021, 3 in 2022, and 3 in 2024.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
74
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 56 decided applications, since 2003

88%granted

Granted49 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused7 · 13%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 18

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted49
Refused7
No decision recorded18

What’s being applied for

Share of 63 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension19%
  2. New dwelling17%
  3. Alterations16%
  4. Retention13%
  5. Change of use11%
  6. Commercial8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1219%
New dwelling1117%
Alterations1016%
Retention813%
Change of use711%
Commercial58%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2017–2024

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20172
20183
20191
20201
20213
20223
20243

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201711100%
20183267%
202011100%
202111100%
202233100%
202411100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Castletownroche themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions
Planning in Castletownroche: grant rates, trends & activity | Planning Permission Ireland