Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Charleville

Planning applications inside the Charleville, Co. Cork settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Charleville records 741 total applications, with 20 lodged in 2023, 47 in 2024, and 39 in 2025. Among the 470 applications granted, refused, or part-granted since 2003, the grant rate is 91%, consisting of 429 granted, 40 refused, and 1 part-granted. The most common development types in the area are Change of use at 15%, Extension at 15%, Commercial at 15%, and Retention at 14%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
741
inside the settlement boundary
County
Cork
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 470 decided applications, since 2003

91%granted

Granted429 · 91%Part granted, part refused1 · <1%Refused40 · 9%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 271

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted429
Refused40
Part granted, part refused1
No decision recorded271

What’s being applied for

Share of 689 applications with a recognised type

  1. Change of use15%
  2. Extension15%
  3. Commercial15%
  4. Retention14%
  5. New dwelling11%
  6. Housing estate8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Change of use10315%
Extension10015%
Commercial10015%
Retention9614%
New dwelling7911%
Housing estate558%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Charleville, 2017–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Retention97%3090%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201622
201727
201826
201916
202023
202118
202226
202320
202447
202539

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201699100%
2017141393%
2018201995%
201988100%
20209889%
2021181583%
2022171694%
20231111100%
202411655%
2025282693%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Charleville themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions