Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Claremorris

Planning applications inside the Claremorris, Co. Mayo settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

The planning register for Claremorris records 204 total applications, with recent lodgements showing 15 in 2023, 19 in 2024, and 32 in 2025. Since 2016, there has been a 90% grant rate across 165 applications that were granted, refused, or part-granted, comprising 149 granted, 16 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Retention at 19%, Change of use at 18%, Commercial at 15%, and New dwelling at 12%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
204
inside the settlement boundary
County
Mayo
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 165 decided applications, since 2016

90%granted

Granted149 · 90%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused16 · 10%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 39

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted149
Refused16
No decision recorded39

What’s being applied for

Share of 204 applications with a recognised type

  1. Retention19%
  2. Change of use18%
  3. Commercial15%
  4. New dwelling12%
  5. Extension11%
  6. Alterations10%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Retention3819%
Change of use3718%
Commercial3115%
New dwelling2512%
Extension2311%
Alterations2010%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201619
201720
201824
201924
202011
202111
202213
202315
202419
202532

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
20161212100%
2017191789%
2018201995%
20192222100%
2020141393%
202166100%
2022141286%
202388100%
2024151387%
20251515100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Claremorris themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions