Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Clarinbridge

Planning applications inside the Clarinbridge, Co. Galway settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For Clarinbridge, there are 98 total applications on the register, with 85 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016 resulting in an 88% grant rate, 75 granted, 10 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are New dwelling at 29%, Extension at 24%, Alterations at 18%, and Retention at 14%. Looking at recently lodged applications, there were 5 in 2023, 6 in 2024, and 9 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
98
inside the settlement boundary
County
Galway
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 85 decided applications, since 2016

88%granted

Granted75 · 88%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused10 · 12%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 13

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted75
Refused10
No decision recorded13

What’s being applied for

Share of 98 applications with a recognised type

  1. New dwelling29%
  2. Extension24%
  3. Alterations18%
  4. Retention14%
  5. Change of use4%
  6. Housing estate3%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
New dwelling2829%
Extension2424%
Alterations1818%
Retention1414%
Change of use44%
Housing estate33%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201612
201712
201812
20197
20209
202111
20226
20235
20246
20259

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201677100%
201799100%
20181515100%
20197686%
202088100%
202110770%
20225240%
202333100%
202488100%
20253267%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Clarinbridge themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions