Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Clonaslee

Planning applications inside the Clonaslee, Co. Laois settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

Clonaslee shows a total of 61 applications on the register, with 38 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016 resulting in a 97% grant rate from 37 granted, 1 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 18%, Retention at 16%, New dwelling at 15%, and Alterations at 13%. Regarding recently lodged applications, there were 5 in 2023, 4 in 2024, and 12 in 2025. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
61
inside the settlement boundary
County
Laois
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 38 decided applications, since 2016

97%granted

Granted37 · 97%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused1 · 3%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 23

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted37
Refused1
No decision recorded23

What’s being applied for

Share of 61 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension18%
  2. Retention16%
  3. New dwelling15%
  4. Alterations13%
  5. Infrastructure10%
  6. Energy8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension1118%
Retention1016%
New dwelling915%
Alterations813%
Infrastructure610%
Energy58%

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
20163
20173
20184
20196
20208
20212
20222
20235
20244
202512

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
201611100%
201855100%
201966100%
202044100%
202155100%
202222100%
202311100%
202433100%
202533100%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Clonaslee themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions