Skip to content

Areas

Planning register

Clonmel

Planning applications inside the Clonmel, Co. Tipperary settlement, as recorded on the statutory register. The area is the CSO’s Census 2022 urban boundary.

What the data shows

Generated from this page’s figures

For Clonmel, there are 1065 total applications on the register, with 95 lodged in 2023, 100 lodged in 2024, and 96 lodged in 2025. Out of 746 applications granted, refused or part-granted since 2016, the grant rate is 95%, representing 709 granted, 37 refused, and 0 part-granted. The most common development types are Extension at 24%, Retention at 19%, Alterations at 11%, and Change of use at 11%. This is information, not legal advice.

An automated reading of the figures on this page. Every statement reflects the register data shown above; it is not advice or a prediction.

Applications
1,065
inside the settlement boundary
County
Tipperary
CSO Census 2022

Decisions

Grant rate

Share of 746 decided applications, since 2016

95%granted

Granted709 · 95%SPLIT0 · 0%Refused37 · 5%

Also on the register, outside the rate: No decision recorded 319

Historical outcomes from the statutory register. Not a prediction for any individual application.

Show the numbers
OutcomeApplications
Granted709
Refused37
No decision recorded319

What’s being applied for

Share of 1,065 applications with a recognised type

  1. Extension24%
  2. Retention19%
  3. Alterations11%
  4. Change of use11%
  5. Commercial8%
  6. Housing estate8%

Types are read from each application's description; the most common are shown.

Show the numbers
TypeApplicationsShare
Extension25224%
Retention20419%
Alterations11911%
Change of use11311%
Commercial868%
Housing estate828%

Grant rate by type of development

How each kind of application has been decided in Clonmel, 2016–2026.

TypeGrantedDecidedNationally
Extension98%18895%
Retention95%14390%
Alterations100%9092%
Change of use97%6688%
Commercial96%5088%
Housing estate90%4978%
New dwelling90%4981%
Infrastructure84%3791%

“Decided” counts applications granted, refused or part-granted — withdrawn and invalid applications are excluded. Types with fewer than 30 decided applications are not listed, because a rate over a handful of applications would not mean anything.

Appeals

Appeals to An Bord Pleanála

35%

of 51 decided appeals changed the council’s decision, 2016–2026.

Permissions refused on appeal
22% of 36
Decision upheld
24
Upheld, conditions varied
9

18 of 51 decided appeals reversed the council either way. Withdrawn and invalid appeals are excluded, because nothing was decided. Appeals are self-selected — only decisions someone chose to challenge appear here — so this is a record of appealed cases, not a measure of the council’s decisions overall.

Activity

Applications lodged

Per year, 2016–2025

Show the numbers
YearApplications
201671
2017100
2018119
201994
202094
2021138
202290
202395
2024100
202596

Grant rate by year

Share of decided applications granted, by year of decision

Show the numbers
YearDecidedGrantedGrant rate
2016433991%
2017666294%
2018747196%
2019726996%
2020635994%
20211039895%
2022817694%
2023575596%
2024716794%
2025696899%

Sign in free to see the applications

The figures on this page are open to everyone. The applications in Clonmel themselves — what was proposed and decided, the map, the council's documents and conditions — need a free account.

Source the statutory planning registers; settlement boundary: CSO Census 2022 urban areas (Tailte Éireann) · Licence Irish Public Sector Data, CC BY 4.0Always confirm against the relevant authority’s official register.

Independent planning information for Ireland — not a government website or an official planning service, and not legal advice. Contains Irish Public Sector Data licensed under CC BY 4.0. Always confirm details with the relevant local authority before relying on them.

Planning portal

Free pre-planning reportCheck a site before you apply
Map of applicationsEvery application on one map, with zoning and heritage layers
AreasCounties and towns
Planning statisticsThe national picture, and every council side by side
CommencementsWhat actually got built
Property salesWhat it sold for
Ask the planning assistantPlain-English questions